Affiliated Faculty

Anthropology

Ruth Tringham

Professor Emerita

Archaeology of Eastern and Southeastern Europe

Alexei Yurchak

Associate Professor

Late socialist and post-Soviet culture

Architecture

Greg Castillo

Associate Professor of Architecture

The influence of the cold war on design discourses; postwar visions of urban reconstruction

Comparative Literature

Robert P. Hughes

Professor Emeritus (joint appointment with Slavic)

Russian modernism, Soviet and emigre literature, comparative literature

Eric Naiman

Professor (joint appointment with Slavic)

19th- and 20th-century Russian literature and culture

Harsha Ram

Associate Professor (joint appointment with Slavic)

18th and 19th century Russian literature and imperial expansion, Russia and Eurasia, the Russian avant-garde

Demography

Eugene Hammel

Professor Emeritus

East European peasant society, demography

Economics

Yuriy Gorodnichenko Associate Professor Macroeconomics, econometrics, international economics, development economics

Gérard Roland

E. Morris Cox Professor of Economics and Professor of Political Science

Soviet economic system, transition economics

English

Julia Bader

Professor Emerita

Nabokov, modern women writers, 20th-century American literature

Steven Lee

Associate Professor

Twentieth-century American literature and history; Cold War cultures

Film Studies

Anne Nesbet

Associate Professor (joint appointment with Slavic)

Sergei Eisenstein, silent film, Soviet film

French

Vesna Rodic

Lecturer and Acting Coordinator of Second-Year Language Program

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian language; South Slavic Literature, Folklore, and Culture

Geography

Melanie Feakins

Visiting Assistant Professor and Research Associate

Offshore outsourcing to Russia, IT & software globalisation, urban transformation in St. Petersburg

History

Stephan Astourian

Associate Adjunct Professor and Director of the Armenian Studies Program

Armenian history

Diane Clemens

Professor Emerita

US-USSR relations, US and East European diplomatic history

John Connelly

Professor and Director of ISEEES

Eastern and East Central Europe, 20th-century Europe

Victoria Frede

Associate Professor

Imperial Russian history

Stefan-Ludwig Hoffmann

Associate Professor

Late modern European history

Yuri Slezkine

Jane K. Sather Professor

Soviet and European history [on leave 2013-2014 AY]

History of Art

Diliana Angelova

Assistant Professor

Early Christian and Byzantine Art

Boalt School of Law

Richard M. Buxbaum

The Jackson H. Ralston Professor of International Law (Emeritus)

International trade relations, socialist enterprise law

Music

Richard Taruskin

Professor Emeritus

Russian music, 19th-century Russian musical realism

Near Eastern Studies

Sanjyot Mehendale

Lecturer

Near Eastern Archaeology and Art, Central Asia, the Silk Road

Political Science

George W. Breslauer

Professor Emeritus; Professor of the Graduate School

Soviet and post-Soviet politics and foreign policy

M. Steven Fish

Professor

Soviet and post-Soviet politics, comparative politics

Andrew C. Janos

Professor Emeritus

East European and comparative politics

Edward W. Walker

Associate Adjunct Professor

Soviet and post-Soviet politics, nationalism, and ethnic conflict

Jason Wittenberg

Associate Professor

Comparative politics of Eastern Europe, fascist and communist movements in interwar Eastern Europe

Richard and Rhoda Goldman School of Public Policy

Michael Nacht

The Thomas and Alison Schneider Professor of Public Policy

US national security policy, international affairs, management strategies for public organizations

Slavic Languages and Literatures

Ronelle Alexander

Professor

South Slavic and Balkan Slavic language, linguistics, folklore, literature, and culture

Olga Astromoff

Senior Lecturer Emerita

David A. Frick

Professor and Department Chair

Polish language and literature, comparative Slavic literature

Luba Golburt

Associate Professor

18th- and 19th-century Russian literature

Djurica Gordic

Lecturer

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian language

Joan D. Grossman

Professor Emerita

19th-century Russian literature, Russian symbolism

Olga Raevsky Hughes

Professor Emerita

Old Russian literature, 19th- and 20th-century Russian literature

Robert P. Hughes

Professor Emeritus (joint appointment with Comparative Literature)

Russian modernism, Soviet and émigré literature, comparative literature

Darya Kavitskaya

Assistant Professor and Undergraduate Advisor

Slavic and General Linguistics, Historical Slavic linguistics and morpho-phonology.

Ellen Langer

Continuing Lecturer

Czech language

Lisa Little

Continuing Lecturer

Russian language

Olga Matich

Professor Emerita

19th- and 20th-century Russian literature and culture

Hugh McLean

Professor Emeritus

Russian literature

Anna Muza

Senior Lecturer

20th-century Russian and East European theater, Russian literature, Russian culture

Eric Naiman

Professor (joint appointment with Comparative Literature)

19th- and 20th-century Russian literature and culture

Anne Nesbet

Associate Professor (joint appointment with Film Studies)

Russian modernism and early Soviet literature and culture, Soviet film

Johanna Nichols

Professor Emerita (Affiliate Professor Emerita of Linguistics) and Professor of the Graduate School

Slavic linguistics, languages of the former Soviet Union

Irina Paperno

Professor

19th- and 20th-century Russian literature; Russian intellectual and cultural history; History of experience

Antje Postema

Lecturer

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian language

Harsha Ram

Associate Professor and Graduate Advisor

18th and 19th century Russian literature and imperial expansion, Russia and Eurasia, the Russian avant-garde

Walter Schamschula

Professor Emeritus

Czech language and literature, comparative Slavic linguistics

Hasmig Seropian

Lecturer

Armenian Language

Éva Soós Szőke

Lecturer

Hungarian language

Alan Timberlake

Professor Emeritus

Slavic linguistics, Czech literature, Old Russian literature

Katarzyna Zacha

Lecturer

Polish language

Sociology

Victoria E. Bonnell

Professor Emerita

Soviet and post-Soviet society and culture, revolution, labor history

Michael Burawoy

Professor

Labor, methodology, capitalism on earth

Dylan Riley

Associate Professor

Historical sociology, political sociology

Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies

Mel Gordon

Professor Emeritus

Stanislavsky, Chekhov

Collection Development

Doe Library, Rm. 438 #6000; (510) 643-1343

Jean Dickinson

Slavic cataloger

Liladhar R. Pendse

Librarian for Slavic and East European Collections